Index No.: 152534/2018
[…] In 2003, the New York City Council enacted Administrative Code §7-210 to shift tort liability for injuries resulting from defective sidewalk conditions from the City to abutting property owners (see Vucetovic v. Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 519-520 [2008]). Subsection (c) specifically provides: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks...in a reasonably safe condition" (New York City Administrative Code §7-210[c]). However, this liability-shifting provision does not apply to "one, two or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (i i) used exclusively for residential purposes" (Administrative Code §7-210[b]; see Cosme v. City of New York, 169 AD3d 762 [2d Dept. 2019];[internal citations omitted]).