Civil Action DR-23-CV-00047-AM-MHW
[…] Presidium, Inc., 296 S.W.3d 687, 695 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2009, no pet.). Again, the Defendant denied the Plaintiff's claim on October 11, 2019, and the Plaintiff did not file suit within two years or two years and one day of that date. Accordingly, these claims are barred by the statute of limitations.
Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA)
The Plaintiff's DTPA claims are additionally barred by limitations. Claims alleging violations of the DTPA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 128 S.W.3d at 221 (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565). Causes of action under the DTPA “must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565. Often, in insurance cases, the limitations period begins at the time of denial. Hudspeth v. Enter. Life Ins.