Cabala v. Allen
[…] Hill v Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 308; 740 NW2d 706 (2007).

Defendants first argue on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that there was no civil cause of action for embezzlement. They further contend that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law regarding liability on their counterclaim for embezzlement because the unrebutted evidence clearly demonstrated that plaintiff embezzled and converted the Store's money and property.

Embezzlement is a statutory offense, not an offense at common law. People v Bergman, 246 Mich 68, 71; 224 NW 375 (1929). The embezzlement statute, MCL 750.174(1) provides as follows:

A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person's possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement.
The statute then lists the various criminal punishments applicable. The trial court is correct that the plain language of MCL 750.174, contains no indication that a civil remedy is available for violation of MCL 750.174. Notably, however, the statutory conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a, provides: