C.A. v. R.R.
[…] Finding that R.R. meets the qualifications of a presumed parent under the facts of this case does not mean that anyone who cohabits with a biological parent and his or her child will establish parental status. The facts of this case in particular demonstrate that R.R. was considered a mother by E.A. R.R. met the physical and psychological needs of E.A., as a parent would. C.A. and R.R. held R.R. out to be E.A.'s mother to family, friends, and the public. We agree with the trial court that this case is not a close one.

B. Substantial Evidence Supports D.H.'s Status as a Sperm Donor

Section 7613 governs parentage in cases involving artificial insemination. Pursuant to section 7613, subdivision (b)(2)(B): "If the semen is not provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed sperm bank as specified in paragraph (1), the donor of semen for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor's spouse is treated in law as if the donor is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived if either of the following are met: [¶]. . . [¶] A court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived through assisted reproduction and that, prior to the conception of the child, the woman and the donor had an oral agreement that the donor would not be a parent." (Italics added.) Here, the trial court found there was clear and convincing evidence that, prior to E.A.'s conception through assisted reproduction, C.A. and D.H. had an oral agreement that D.H. would not be a parent.