2023AP402
[…] Specifically, Melissa argued that because the stay-at-home order was in effect during the time of at least one of the periods when she was claimed to have abandoned Mary, that order provided evidence of a factor beyond her control that precluded or interfered with her visitation of Mary, and provided good cause for her failure to do so. She contends that the court erroneously exercised its discretion by denying her request because the court was required to take judicial notice of the stay-at-home order pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 902.01(4).
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 902.01(4) requires a judge or court to "take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information." There is no dispute that the stay-at-home order was the type of evidence that the circuit court was required to take judicial notice of pursuant to § 902.01(4). We therefore assume, without deciding, that the court erred by failing to take judicial notice of the order.