C-Spine Orthopedics PLLC v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] This third situation, which forms an integral part of the
majority's holding through reliance on MCL 500.3112, plainly concerns statutory provisions that authorize a party to sue for the benefit of another person. Again, in its complaints, C-Spine did not allege a cause of action or standing under MCL 500.3112, but I shall proceed with my analysis assuming application of MCL 500.3112. As noted earlier, MCL 500.3112 states that "[a] health care provider . . . may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." This statute simply authorizes a healthcare provider such as C-Spine to sue for its own benefit or on its own behalf, i.e., to recover overdue PIP benefits for its products, services, or accommodations.