C-Spine Orthopedics PLLC v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] League of Women Voters of Mich. v Secretary of State, 506 Mich. 561, 595 n 54; 957 N.W.2d 731 (2020); Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich. 231, 244; 470 N.W.2d 372 (1991). And C-Spine and my colleagues in the majority do not argue to the contrary.
In support of its position that assignors and assignees remain real parties in interest after an assignment, C-Spine cites and quotes MCL 600.2041, which provides, in part:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action was brought . . . . [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized language is the language that C-Spine emphasizes when making its argument. Similarly, MCR 2.201(B)(1) provides:

(B) An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, subject to the following provisions:
(1) A personal representative, guardian, conservator, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a person authorized by statute may sue in his or her own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought.
With respect to contracts made for the benefit of another, this is plainly a reference to contracts with third-party beneficiaries, allowing a contracting party who does not receive a direct benefit to file suit if the other contracting party's promise directed at the third-party beneficiary is not fulfilled. See Capital Mtg Corp v Mich.