C-Spine Orthopedics, PLLC v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 3.

This Court explained that factoring companies provide financing to businesses by purchasing outstanding invoices at a discounted rate. C-Spine, Mich.App. at; slip op at 2. In exchange for the factoring companies' payments, C-Spine assigned them its right to bring first-party lawsuits seeking payment of the outstanding invoices.

This Court held that neither standing nor the real-party-in-interest rule were barriers to C-Spine's lawsuit. Id. at ___; slip op at 3. This Court explained that MCL 500.3112 grants medical providers the right to "assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." Therefore, this Court concluded that C-Spine had statutory standing to bring the claims. Id.