08-17-2023
[…] Under MCR 2.201(B), "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest" subject to several qualifications. This procedural rule requires that a complaint be brought by the party to whom a claim belongs, or by a party who has a legal right to bring the action. This concept is distinct from standing, which asks whether a litigant has a right to have a court consider a claim.
Standing is not a barrier to C-Spine's case because MCL 500.3112 grants C-Spine the right to "assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." As a provider, C-Spine has statutory standing to bring a claim on its own behalf.