C. Nicholas Pereos, Ltd. v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] To trigger a customer's duty to examine its account for unauthorized account activity, a bank may either (1) return or make available copies of the canceled checks to the customer, or (2) furnish an account statement to the customer. NRS 104.4406(1). If copies of canceled checks are not returned, the account statement must provide the customer with sufficient information for “the customer reasonably to identify the items paid” on the account. NRS 104.4406(1). This requirement is met “if the item is described by item number, amount and date of payment.” Id.

This “safe harbor” rule permitting banks to furnish account statements to customers that contain the item number, amount, and date of payment in lieu of providing customers with copies of canceled checks was intended to reduce the costs associated with check collection.