C N L Hotels & Resorts Inc. v. Ariz. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] Dec 5, 2013
TX 2007-000057 (Ariz. Tax Ct. Dec. 5, 2013)

Opinion

TX 2007-000057

12-05-2013

C N L HOTELS AND RESORTS INC, et al. v. ARIZONA STATE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, et al.


CLERK OF THE COURT S. Brown Deputy BRIAN W LACORTE KENNETH J LOVE ROBERTA S LIVESAY BRUNN W ROYSDEN III

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

The Court took Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment under advisement following oral argument on October 7, 2013. Upon further consideration, the Court finds as follows.

The Court begins, as usual, by examining the language of the statute, what is now A.R.S. § 42-12009(A)(6). Class nine applies to "Improvements that are located on federal, state, county or municipal property and owned by the lessee of the property if: (a) The improvements become the property of the federal, state, county or municipal owner of the property on termination of the leasehold interest in the property [and] (b) Both the improvements and the property are used primarily for convention activities." There are several undefined terms in this brief text. Most of them have been clarified in CNL Hotels & Resorts, Inc. v. Maricopa County, 230 Ariz. 21 (2012), and Scottsdale Princess Partnership v. Maricopa County, 230 Ariz. 425 (App. 2012).