Case No. 05-CV-74265.
[…] (Garnishee Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. 5.) However, a common law right to setoff is only available when, among other criteria, mutuality of obligation exists between the party effecting the setoff and the party against whom the setoff is effected. See, e.g., Check Reporting Servs., Inc. v. Mich. Nat'l Bank, 478 N.W.2d 893, 900 (Mich.Ct.App. 1991). Defendant JPMorgan's assertion that it was not indebted to Defendant Solstice is inconsistent with its later attempts to setoff funds from Defendant Solstice's commercial checking account.
Second, Defendant JPMorgan argues that under section 440.9205(1)(b) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, "a security interest is not invalid or fraudulent against creditors solely because . . . the secured party fails to require the debtor to . . . replace collateral." Yet Plaintiff does not claim Defendant JPMorgan's security interest in Defendant Solstice's commercial checking account was either invalid or fraudulent, nor does Plaintiff demand that Defendant JPMorgan should have required Defendant Solstice to replace collateral.