C G-B v. R S. B
[…] According to Wife, Mr. T----- stayed with her "on and off" for a total period of ten months. She asserted that he also lived at his mother's home, which was his permanent mailing address; however, she admitted that Mr. T----- has stayed with her for up to two months continuously to keep her company. Wife told the Court that she has not been in a relationship with Mr. T----- in over two years. She did not have any other paramours following her divorce and is not currently in a romantic relationship.

Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1512(g):

"Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony. As used in this section, 'cohabitation' means regularly residing with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony. Proof of sexual relations is admissible but not required to prove cohabitation. A party receiving alimony shall promptly notify the other party of his or her remarriage or cohabitation."

Notwithstanding the testimony regarding Wife's cohabitation, the Court need not conduct a cohabitation analysis under § 1512(g) with respect to Wife's relationship with Mr.