Record No. 2390-94-4
[…] We also note that Dr. MacNay did not approve such job nor is it clearly within the claimant's light duty restrictions.
On appeal, "we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party." R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). "Factual findings of the . . . [c]ommission will be upheld on appeal if supported by credible evidence." James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512, 515, 382 S.E.2d 487, 488 (1989).
Code Sec. 65.2-510 provides that "[i]f an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in Sec. 65.2-603 during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified." In selective employment cases, "when the employer establishes that a job offer has been tendered within the residual capacity of the injured employee, the burden of persuasion then shifts to the employee to show justification for refusing the offer of selective work."