0116549/2005.
[…] As a result, any direct claims against defendants for Kwon's injuries are dismissed.
With regard to Yoo, nevertheless, plaintiffs cite New York State Insurance Law § 5102, under which, due to Yoo's alleged loss of limb function, they may be entitled to recover, regardless of fault, because he suffered "serious injury." Defendants maintain that Yoo's injuries are not serious, and, in any event, the plaintiffs have failed to explain, as required under Pommells v Perez ( 4 NY3d 566), the two-and-a-half-year gap in Yoo's treatment from December 2, 2004 to May 25, 2007.
NY Insurance Law Section 5102(d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in [, inter alia,] . . . significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
While the court is cognizant that the 'gap in treatment' defense is judicially, and not legislatively created (see e.g.