Byron v. State of Nev. Barbers' Health & Sanitation Bd.
[…] United Exposition Seru. Co. v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev, 421, 423, 851 P.2d 423, 424 (1993). This court reviews purely legal questions, including matters of statutory interpretation, de novo. Law Offices of Barry Levinson, P.C. v. Milko, 124 Nev. 355, 362, 184 P.3d 378, 384 (2008). This court will uphold fact-based conclusions when supported by substantial evidence. Grower C. Dils Med. Ctr. v. Menditto, 121 Nev. 278, 283, 112 P.3d 1093, 1097 (2005); see also NRS 233B.135(3)(e)-(f). "Substantial evidence" is defined as "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Home v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 113 Nev. 532, 537. 936 P.2d 839, 842 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Appellants fail to show that the Board was required to conduct an inspection of the barber schools prior to filing a. disciplinary complaint