Byron v. State of Nev. Barbers' Health & Sanitation Bd.
[…] Further, we note that the panel directed Byron to prepare a "plan of correction" to avoid being fined, and Byron declined to do so. Additionally, as the Board correctly stated, fines in an amount up to $1,000 per violation were permissible under NRS 643.185(2)(c), and appellants' fines did not exceed this amount. Accordingly, the panel's decision to impose fines here was not arbitrary and capricious and thus not an abuse of discretion.

In addition, NRS 622.400 authorizes the Board to recover attorney fees and costs. See NRS 622.400(1)-(2) (stating that a regulatory body may "recover from a person reasonable [attorney fees] and costs that are incurred by the regulatory body as part of its investigative, administrative and disciplinary proceedings against the person" upon submitting "an itemized statement of the fees and costs to the person"). After appellants were found in violation of NRS Chapter 643 and NAC Chapter 643, the Board submitted itemized expense reports and receipts to justify their requested fees and costs.