Byrnes v. Dublin Rehab. Hosp.
[…] Compare O.R.C. §2305.113(A) with O.R.C. §2503.10(A). In this case, Plaintiff filed her complaint on February 8, 2022, almost two years after her injury. Second, the ADA and Rehabilitation Act do not provide relief for medical malpractice. See Carrion v. Wilkinson, 309 F.Supp.2d 1007, 1016 (N.D. Ohio 2004).

For the reasons that follow, the Court finds that Plaintiff's claims, as presented in the Complaint, are not medical claims.

A. Plaintiff's claims are properly brought as claims for general negligence Under

O.R.C. §2305.113(E)(3), a “medical claim” is defined as:

“any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital,
home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.”

Courts have interpreted a medical claim to have two general components that must be satisfied: (1) the claim is asserted against one or more of the specifically enumerated medical providers and (2) the claim arises out of medical diagnosis, care, or treatment.” O'Dell v.