July 10, 1987
[…] We affirm.
Petitioner was assigned to represent an indigent defendant on two misdemeanors pending in Rochester City Court. Following rather extensive pretrial disclosure and a two-day trial, the defendant was acquitted of one charge and convicted of the other. Petitioner submitted to the court a six-page affidavit in which he detailed his representation and requested counsel fees of $873 plus disbursements of $120 for a total of $993. At this time, County Law § 722-b allowed for a maximum fee of $500 for a defense in misdemeanor cases, but provided that "In extraordinary circumstances the trial court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation." The Rochester City Court Judge who presided over the trial granted petitioner's application, certified that the circumstances of petitioner's representation were extraordinary, and directed the Monroe County Director of Finance to pay petitioner the requested fee.