July 10, 1987
[…] Thereafter, petitioner moved in Supreme Court for summary judgment in lieu of complaint. Special Term properly treated the motion as an application for declaratory judgment (see, CPLR 103 [c]) and granted the motion. The County, and the Office of Court Administration as amicus curiae, appeal.
The principal question presented is whether County Law § 722-b conflicts with 22 NYCRR 1022.12 (b). We conclude that it does. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "For representation on an appeal, compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the appellate court. For all other representation, compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the court where judgment of conviction or acquittal or order of dismissal was entered. In extraordinary circumstances the trial court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation" (emphasis added).