Byrne v. United States
[…] On June 1, 2018, the United States, Kus and Byrne filed a joint motion for briefing schedule. (DE 160.) Although this filing has not been expressly referred to me, it is associated with the matters referred to me. Moreover, I note that the United States, Kus and Byrne have since filed a response and replies, respectively, which are consistent with the proposed briefing schedule. (DEs 161, 163, 164.)

C. 26 U.S.C. § 7430 ("Awarding of costs and certain fees")

Byrne and Kus bring their motions pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430. In general, this statute provides:

In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for—

(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and

(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). Reasonable litigation costs and reasonable administrative costs are defined by Section 7430(c)(1) and Section 7430(c)(2), and attorneys' fees are defined by Section 7430(c)(3).

Importantly, prevailing party is defined by Section 7430(c)(4) and includes any party which "has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy," or "has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i). However, "[a] party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i).

D. Discussion

1. Byrne's motion for fees and costs and Kus's motion for attorney fees

Byrne argues that he was the prevailing party in this matter and that "[t]he fees and costs incurred were reasonable."