Byrne v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] T.C. Sep. 11, 2009)

Opinion

TC-MD 090568D.

September 11, 2009.


DECISION OF DISMISSAL


This matter is before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Motion), filed May 28, 2009, stating that Plaintiffs failed to appeal within the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4) and that they do not meet the ORS 305.288 statutory exceptions.

The Personal Property Order (Order) of the Multnomah County Board of Property Tax Appeals (BOPTA) was mailed to Plaintiffs on March 6, 2009. Plaintiffs' Complaint was filed on April 8, 2009. That interval is longer than the 30 days required by ORS 305.280(4), which reads:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"* * * [A]n appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of a county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date of the * * * mailing of the order, date of publication of notice of the order or date of mailing of the notice of the order to the taxpayer, whichever is applicable."

At the case management hearing held July 20, 2009, the parties discussed Defendant's Motion. Plaintiffs stated that, because the BOPTA Order was mailed to their authorized representative rather than to them, they were delayed in filing their Complaint. The parties discussed ORS 305.288.