Byrne v. Galliher
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that the Board adopted Policy 609.04 and Policy 220.01 without complying with the requirements set forth in § 41-22-5 and § 41-22-23.

In the trial court, the Board defendants contended that the Board had "substantially complied" with the AAPA in adopting the policies. However, the Board defendants have abandoned that argument on appeal.

The first issue is whether the Board is an "agency" as that term is defined in § 41-22-3(1) of the AAPA. Section 41-22-3(1) defines an "agency" as:

"Every board, bureau, commission, department, officer, or other administrative office or unit of the state, including the Alabama Department of Environmental Management, other than the Legislature and its agencies, the Alabama State Port Authority, the courts, the Alabama Public Service Commission, or the State Banking Department, whose administrative procedures are governed by Sections 5-2A-8 and 5-2A-9. The term shall not include boards of trustees of postsecondary institutions, counties, municipalities, or any agencies of local governmental units, unless they are expressly made subject to this chapter by general or special law."

(Emphasis added.)

The Board defendants contend that in its governance of the two-year colleges, the Board satisfies the exception, emphasized in the above definition, for "boards of trustees of postsecondary institutions."