Byrne v. Galliher
[…] The Board defendants further argue that the Court of Civil Appeals relied on the statement in the Commentary to § 41-22-3(1) that the AAPA "has no application to schools, counties, cities or their agencies" because, the Board defendants argue, the schools in Tatum and King were under the control of a "board of trustees" and, the Board defendants contend, as to postsecondary institutions it governs the Board is that "board of trustees." 893 So. 2d at 1220. The plaintiffs argue, however, that it is just as likely that the reason for that statement in the Commentary to § 41-22-3(1) is not because a school is under the control of a board of trustees but because a school is not a "board, bureau, commission, department, officer, or other administrative office or unit of the state." § 41-22-3(1), Ala. Code 1975.

It is not necessary in this case, however, for us to choose between the parties' competing theories of why the Commentary states that the AAPA has no application to schools. The Board, rather than an individual school, is a party in this case.