Byrne v. Galliher
[…] Consequently, this Court reviewed the permanent injunction at issue inClassroomdirect.com to determine whether the trial court had exceeded its discretion.

Discussion I. A.

The trial court held that, in adopting the policies, the Board failed to comply with the requirements of the AAPA codified at § 41-22-5 and § 41-22-23, Ala. Code 1975. Section 41-22-5 sets forth certain requirements that notice be given before an administrative agency adopts a rule.

Section 41-22-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, the agency shall:

"(1) Give at least 35 days' notice of its intended action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date of notice. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, shall specify a notice period ending not less than 35 days or more than 90 days from the date of the notice, during which period interested persons may present their views thereon, and shall specify the place where, and the manner in which[,] interested persons may present their views thereon.