Byrne v. Galliher
[…] See DIRECTOR."

Black's Law Dictionary 184.

The plaintiffs argue, however, that the term "board of trustees of postsecondary institutions" does not include the Board because, they contend, the legislature has maintained, in legislation enacted before and after the 1981 act that created the AAPA, a distinction between those postsecondary institutions governed by a "board of trustees" and those governed by the Board. We agree with the plaintiffs.

The act creating the Board was enacted in 1927. The part of that act that defines the general powers of the Board is codified at § 16-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, and provides:

"The State Board of Education shall exercise, through the State Superintendent of Education and his professional assistants, general control and supervision over the public schools of the state, except institutions of higher learning which by law are under the general supervision and control of a board of trustees, and shall consult with and advise through its executive officer and his professional assistants, county boards of education, city and town boards of education, superintendents of schools, school trustees, attendance officers, principals, teachers, supervisors and interested citizens, and shall seek in every way to direct and develop public sentiment in support of public education."

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, under § 16-3-11 the Board governs all postsecondary institutions except those institutions "which by law are under the general supervision and control of a board of trustees" (emphasis added). The legislature, through specific legislation, has expressly created "boards of trustees" for several postsecondary institutions. See, e.g., §§ 16-47-30 to-37, Ala. Code 1975 (University of Alabama); §§ 16-48-1 to-12, Ala. Code 1975 (Auburn University); §§ 16-49-20 to-30, Ala.