Civil Action No. 3:13CV031-HEH
[…] C. Count Four: Virginia Statutory Conspiracy to Injure
Byrge alleges that Defendants, in their individual and official capacities, worked in concert to willfully and maliciously injure his professional reputation when they voted unanimously to deny him tenure and promotion. In Count Four, he asserts that Defendants are liable for a conspiracy to injure claim under Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and - 500. For the reasons set forth below, Byrge's conspiracy to injure claim will be dismissed.
Va. Code § 18.2-499 states in pertinent part:
Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever ... shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.The civil relief available to persons who suffer loss from a violation of § 18.2-499 is outlined in § 18.2-500. In Shirvinski v.