Byrd v. The Gwinnett Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Moreover, under the GWA, “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). “‘Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(a)(2).

Byrd may support his claims of discrimination and retaliation by offering either direct or circumstantial evidence. Dixon v. The Hallmark Cos., 627 F.3d 849, 854 (11th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted); see also Foy v.