NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant contends, however, that although the trial court relied on an incorrect theory, nevertheless the ruling is correct because the action is preempted by the EERA. We need not reach this issue because we affirm due to plaintiff’s failure to file a claim under the Government Claims Act, as defendant asserted in the trial court.
2. Government Claims Act
Defendant asserts the petition is barred because plaintiff failed to timely file a claim under the Government Claims Act. Section 905 requires a claim against a “local public entit[y]” that seeks money or damages to be presented to its board before a civil suit is filed. But section 905, subdivision (c) exempts from that requirement “[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances” and subdivision (f) excepts claims for public retirement plan benefits.
Plaintiff maintains her claims for back pay and benefits fall within that exemption. We agree. California School Employees Assn. v. Azusa Unified School Dist.