2:22-cv-01329-CDS-NJK
[…] But it is not a theory of negligence, nor is it gross negligence. See Collins v. Giovanniello & Michaels, LLP, 2013 WL 8597707, at *2 (D. Nev. Apr. 18, 2013) (“A cause of action alleging ‘gross negligence' cannot be sustained unless some negligence is first found to have occurred.”). I thus grant ADP's motion to dismiss the negligence claims asserted against it.
B. I do not dismiss the deceptive trade practices claim against ADP.
Byrd Underground alleges that ADP's actions constitute deceptive trade practices as defined in NRS §§ 598.0915(3), 598.092(8). ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 35-48. Those statutes define deceptive trade practices when a person “knowingly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, association with[,] or certification by another person” and when a person “knowingly misrepresents the legal rights, obligations[,] or remedies of a party to a transaction” respectively. NRS §§ 598.0915(3), 598.092(8).
The parties disagree as to the specificity required of Byrd Underground in pleading deceptive trade practices.