Bynum v. Ero-Phillips
[…] May 21, 1992). Moreover, even if personal jurisdiction did not exist, mother waived any jurisdictional challenge by failing to raise this issue at the district court level, filing a response to father's custody petition, appearing at a pretrial hearing, and participating in a custody and parenting-time evaluation and an early neutral evaluation program. See Minn. Stat. § 518C.201(2) (2008) (stating that an "individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state . . . by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction"); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.08(a) (stating that objections to the sufficiency of process and to personal jurisdiction are waived if not raised as a defense by motion or in a responsive pleading); Reed v.