Byers v. Napolitano
[…] He did, however, notify the TSA of his intent to sue in a letter dated November 10, 2009. (Doc. 6-3, 2.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A federal employee may proceed with a claim for discrimination or retaliation under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") in one of two ways. First, he may file a complaint with the EEOC and commence suit following its determination. Second, he may file suit in federal court after giving the EEOC thirty days notice of intent to sue. 29 U.S.C. §§ 633a(c), (d) (2006); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (2009) ("[A]n aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA against the head of an alleged discriminating agency after giving the Commission not less than 30 days' notice of the intent to file such an action."); see Rann v. Chao, 346 F.3d 192, 198 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (notice set forth in § 633a(d) must go to the EEOC and that sending notice to the employing agency is not sufficient to meet notice requirement).