Civil Action 3:23CV801 (RCY)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that “42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a), 42 U.S.C. § 10841, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq., and 42 C.F.R. § 482.13 unambiguously confer” rights that they may enforce by way of a § 1983 suit. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 66, 76. The City retorts that the referenced provisions apply to “health care facilities, not the City.” Mem. Supp. 6. For that reason, the City argues that Counts I and II must be dismissed. See Id. at 6-8. The Court agrees.
The analysis of this issue invites relative brevity. In its prior decision, this Court held that “42 U.S.C. § 290ii is the only statute [relied upon by Plaintiffs] that unambiguously confers § 1983-enforceable rights.” See Byers, 2024 WL 393880, at *29. Section 290ii(a) provides as follows:
A public or private general hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or other health care facility, that receives support in any form from any program
supported in whole or in part with funds appropriated to any Federal department or agency shall protect and promote the rights of each resident of the facility, including the right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, and any restraints or involuntary seclusions imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience.42 U.S.C. § 290ii(a). In order for Plaintiffs' claims in Counts I and II to proceed against the City, § 290ii(a) would need to apply to the City. The Court need go no further than the plain language of § 290ii(a) to hold that it does not so apply. See Id.