No. 21757.
[…] J.R. Simplot, 115 Idaho 966, 772 P.2d 173 (1989), he concluded that the pre-existing conditions did not combine with the injuries to give rise to the total permanent disability, and that the ISIF is therefore not liable for the amount of disability arising from the pre-existing conditions. The Commission adopted the referee's findings of fact, conclusions of law, and proposed order and dismissed Bybee's claim.
III. DISCUSSION
Bybee seeks to recover workers' compensation benefits from the ISIF. Therefore, she must establish that the requirements of I.C. § 72-332(1) have been met. Section 72-332(1) provides:
If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the pre-existing impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his income benefits out of the industrial special indemnity account.
We have held that this provision requires a claimant seeking to obtain contribution from the ISIF to establish: (1) that there was a pre-existing impairment; (2) that the impairment was manifest; (3) that the impairment was a subjective hindrance; and (4) that the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury in some way combine to result in total permanent disability. E.g., Dumaw v. J.L. Norton Logging, 118 Idaho 150, 155, 795 P.2d 312, 317 (1990) (citations omitted).