B&W Operating, L.L.C. v. Corp.
[…] B & W contends a reasonable plan of unit development is wellbore elections, thereby permitting a smaller, independent operator the ability to participate in the first well but the option to opt out of additional wells without giving up its unit interest and ability to subsequently participate in later wells. B & W does acknowledge, however, that Order No. 619555 operates like a usual OCC force pooling order by requiring participation not only in the initial well but also in all subsequent horizontal wells or the owner risks forfeiting its interest, with compensation, in the unit.

Section 87.1(e) provides, in relevant part:
[ ]All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit the opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense the owner's just and fair share of the oil and gas....

¶ 13 Section 87.1(e) requires that “just and reasonable” conditions be established so that an owner can realize its fair share. The phrase “just and reasonable” invokes equitable principles and implies good judgment and fairness, common sense and justice. See State v. Public Serv.