bvba v. APM Music Servs.
[…] Instead, the Court's jurisdiction over Keizer's and Stone's cross-claims depended on its jurisdiction over Fratelli's claims, which arose from the same events, since “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Nonetheless, “[t]he district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if . . . (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” Id. § 1367(c).