Buzayan v. City of Davis Police Department
[…] Florida Star, 491 U.S. at 536-537. Similarly, the story here was about the police and their behavior. The general subject matter was important to the residents of the City of Davis as evidenced by the public outcry surrounding Ms. Buzayan's arrest.

In light of the fact that the Defendants lawfully obtained the audio tapes and were reporting on a newsworthy story, the Plaintiffs cannot prevail on an invasion of privacy claim.

B. Failure to Protect Private Information

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants released private information in violation of California Civil Code § 1798.53, which provides, in pertinent part, "Any person . . . who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency . . . shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy . . ." The statute protects individuals from the dissemination of private information that is maintained by government agencies. Alim v. Superior Court, 185 Cal. App. 3d 144, 149 (Cal.Ct.App. 1986).