A11-1492
[…] Although they did not specify in their motion to vacate that they were challenging the interest award, the proper amount of interest due under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 was an issue presented to the arbitrator and went to the merits of the controversy. Therefore, appellants properly raised the issue to the district court by timely filing a motion to vacate.
Two statutes govern prejudgment interest in arbitrations. Minn. Stat. § 572.15 (2010), states that an arbitration award "must include interest." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) . . . Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward or prereport interest shall not be awarded on the following: . . .Minn. Stat. § 491A.01, subd. 3 (2010) specifies this amount to be $7,500.
(4) judgments or awards not in excess of the amount specified in section 491A.01.
This court recently held, in Garlyn, that these two statutes governing prejudgment interest should be read together so that Minn. Stat. § 549.09 is read as a limitation on Minn.