Buycks v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Petitioner appealed the Department’s decision and her appeal was heard by an appeals board administrative law judge (ALJ) who issued a decision which affirmed the examiner’s determination. Petitioner then filed an appeal of the ALJ’s decision with the Appeals Board which affirmed the decision of the ALJ. Thereafter she filed her section 1094.5 petition for administrative mandamus which was denied by the superior court. This timely appeal followed.

Section 1256 provides in relevant part that “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause.... ”

2. Evidence Produced at the Administrative Hearing

Petitioner produced both oral and documentary evidence at the administrative hearing.