2:15-CV-344-JVB-JEM
[…] Both parties mention New York law, but no party argues that the Court should apply it to this case. The laws of Texas and Indiana conflict regarding successor liability, and this conflict pertains to all four claims in the operative pleading.
Buy Direct states that New York law should not be applied because it does not meaningfully conflict with Indiana law. New DirectBuy agrees that Indiana law and New York law are in harmony regarding successor liability.
If Texas law applies, then there is no successor liability absent an express assumption of the liabilities in the purchase agreement. Section 10.254(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” See also UST-Mamiya, Inc. v. True Sports, Inc., 441 F.Supp.3d 382, 394 (N.D. Tex. 2020) (“Texas law does not generally recognize successor liability for subsequent purchases of corporate assets.” (citation omitted)).