WILLIAM L. BUUS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RUBEN KHOILIAN, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] On September 13, Samarian dismissed the case as to all of the remaining defendants except Khoilian. A notice of conditional dismissal of the entire case was filed on September 14. The court vacated the trial date. Khoilian was dismissed later, in November, with the court retaining jurisdiction to enforce a settlement agreement.
DISCUSSION
I.
APPEALABILITY
An award of sanctions is appealable following a dismissal of the action. (Manhan v. Gallagher (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 504, 508-509.)
II.
SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
The court sanctioned Buus pursuant to section 177.5, which states, in relevant part: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.... [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers; or on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order."
Thus, sanctions under section 177.5 require a knowing violation of a valid order of the court without good cause or substantial justification. (Moyal v.