Butts v. McCullough
[…] II.

Plaintiff filed for attorneys' fees pursuant to the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 626, and the Tennessee Human Rights Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311. 29 U.S.C. § 626 incorporates by reference the Fair Labor Standards Act, which provides that "the court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment award to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). T.C.A. § 4-21-311 similarly permits the court "to award to the plaintiff actual damages . . ., together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record."

It is undisputed that plaintiff Mack Butts is a prevailing party entitled to attorneys' fees as a result of his favorable jury verdict on claims of retaliation against defendant IAM. Once a right to fees has been established, the court must determine whether the fee requested is reasonable.