Butts v. Bysiewicz
[…] Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 446, 645 A.2d 978 (1994). See also Rhode Island Hospital Trust National Bank v. Trust, 25 Conn.App. 28, 39, 592 A.2d 417 cert. granted in part, 220 Conn. 904, 593 A.2d 970 (1991).

The plaintiff's entitlement to an order requiring the defendant to place him on the ballot is governed by General Statutes § 9-388, which provides in relevant part: "Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the [s]ecretary of the [s]tate a certificate . . . stating that he was endorsed by such convention . . . Such certificate shall . . . be received by the [s]ecretary of the [s]tate not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. Such certificate shall either be mailed to the [s]ecretary of the [s]tate by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered in person, in which case a receipt indicating the date and time of delivery shall be provided by the [s]ecretary of the [s]tate to the person making delivery.