CLAIM NO. E313688
[…] The difficulty with this case arises since the claimant does not contend that she sustained an injury identifiable by time and place of occurrence, but rather contends that she sustained a gradual onset injury. Act 796 which requires the date of the compensable injury to be defined as "the date an injury is caused by an accident as set forth in § 11-9-102 (5)" does not clarify the injury date for gradual onset injuries. (See, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-702 (a)(1)(B)).
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5)(A)(i) defines a compensable injury as:
An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, for specific incident injuries the "injury date" is the date on which the specific incident occurred. It is no longer the date of the first disability. However, for injuries governed by Ark.