LYNETTE BUTTRAM, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Ibid.) "First, a court must determine whether there is a genuine conflict between a state statute and a municipal ordinance. [Citations.] Only after concluding there is an actual conflict should a court proceed with the second question; i.e., does the local legislation impact a municipal or statewide concern?" (Barajas v. City of Anaheim (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1808, 1813.)
The first question is whether section 17041.5 and Proposition B conflict. Section 17041.5 provides: "Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or decision to the contrary, no city, county, city and county, governmental subdivision, district, public and quasi-public corporation, municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not or whether chartered or not, shall levy or collect or cause to be levied or collected any tax upon the income, or any part thereof, of any person, resident or nonresident. [¶] This section shall not be construed so as to prohibit the levy or collection of any otherwise authorized license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts." (Italics added.) Buttram claims the employee contribution required under Proposition B is, in effect, an income tax. The City, on the other hand, maintains that Proposition B is not a tax, much less an income tax.
1. The Market Participation Doctrine