C. A. 9250-VCG
[…] Specifically, the Code provides that "[a] limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of," among other things, "prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations."The Code features a similar carveout for corporations: "A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of," among other things, "prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations."
Id. § 17707.06(a).
Id. § 2010(a).
By analogy, I conclude that California limited partnerships such as Buttonwood are subject to a similar carveout that allows them to continue to exist after cancellation for the purpose of "prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations," notwithstanding the language in the limited partnership cancellation form stating that their "powers, rights and privileges will cease in California."