24-CV-5026 (JPC) (KHP)
[…] ORDER ON MOTION FOR ALTERNATIVE SERVICE.
KATHARINE H. PARKER, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
On September 4, 2024, Plaintiffs filed a motion for alternative service seeking to serve Defendants Juliet Doherty and Krista King-Doherty via overnight mail and/or email. (ECF No. 20.)
Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that an individual located in the United States may be served pursuant to the law of the forum state or the state in which service is effectuated. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). As this case was brought in New York, defendants may be served pursuant to New York law. Section 308 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. C.P.L.R.”) provides that an individual may be served personally or by delivering the summons “to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 308(1) - (2). If service under these two methods “cannot be made with due diligence,” service may be effectuated by “affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by [] mailing” the summons to the individual's last known residence. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 308(4). The due diligence standard is not defined by statute but is applied on a case-by-case basis. Est. of Waterman v. Jones, 843 N.Y.S.2d 462, 464 (N.Y.App.Div. 2007).