100715103.
[…] Defendant argues that pursuant to Cooperative Corporations Law § 133, the right of a cooperative corporation formed under Article 3 to redeem its shares is not governed by the current Business Corporation Law, and therefore any alleged violation of the Business Corporation Law is inapplicable. However, contrary to defendant's blanket contention that the Business Corporation Law does not apply to Greenwich House because it governed by the provisions of the Cooperative Corporations Law, Article I § 5 of the Cooperative Corporations Law specifically contemplates the applicability of the Business Corporation Law to cooperative corporations, providing that "[i]f any provision of this chapter relates to a matter embraced in the [B]usiness [C]orporation [L]aw but is not in conflict therewith, both provisions shall apply" (New York Cooperative Corporation Law § 5(a)). The cited provisions of the Business Corporation Law are arguably not "in conflict" with the redemption provision of the Cooperative Corporations Law, but can be interpreted as supplementing the Cooperative Corporations Law with additional criteria.