CRYSTAL BUTTERWORTH v. LMB UNLIMITED, LLC, d/b/a KONSTANT FOOD
[…] "(i) An act that causes serious bodily harm;CJ § 3-1503(a)(1).
(ii) An act that places the petitioner in fear of imminent serious bodily harm;
(iii) Assault in any degree;
(iv) Rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;
(v) False imprisonment;
(vi) Harassment under § 3-803 of the Criminal Law Article;
(vii) Stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article;
(viii) Trespass under Title 6, Subtitle 4 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ix) Malicious destruction of property under § 6-301 of the Criminal Law Article."
A petition must be filed in the District Court, which has exclusive original jurisdiction for peace order proceedings. CJ § 4-401(14). Under CJ § 3-1504, a court may issue a temporary peace order as follows:
"(a)(1) If after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner, the judge may issue a temporary peace order to protect the petitioner.
(2) The temporary peace order may include any or all of the following relief:
(i) Order the respondent to refrain from committing or threatening to commit an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner;
(ii) Order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or harassing the petitioner;
(iii) Order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence of the petitioner; and
(iv) Order the respondent to remain away from the place of employment, school, or temporary residence of the petitioner.
(3) If the judge issues an order under this section, the order shall contain only the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the petitioner.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer immediately shall serve the temporary peace order on the respondent.
(2) A respondent who has been served with an interim peace order under § 3-1503.1 of this subtitle shall be served with the temporary peace order in open court or, if the respondent is not present at the temporary peace order hearing, by first-class mail at the respondent's last known address."