CRYSTAL BUTTERWORTH v. LMB UNLIMITED, LLC, d/b/a KONSTANT FOOD
[…] II.
Before this Court, appellant argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her Complaint because appellee violated a clear mandate of public policy by terminating her for missing work in order to attend a final peace order hearing. To summarize appellant's argument, she maintains that a peace order under CJ § 3-1505 is a very serious matter, with serious direct and collateral consequences, and that a respondent in such a matter has a statutorily expressed legal right to appear and be heard at such proceeding. CJ § 3-1505(a) expressly provides: "A respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final peace order." (Emphasis added).