CRYSTAL BUTTERWORTH v. LMB UNLIMITED, LLC, d/b/a KONSTANT FOOD
[…] With exceptions, a temporary peace order is effective for up to seven days after it is served upon the respondent, CJ § 3-1504(c), and a hearing to determine whether the court will issue a final peace order "shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary peace order is served on the respondent." CJ § 3-1505(b)(1)(ii). The statute provides in § 3-1505(a): "A respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final peace order." If the respondent does not appear at the hearing on the final peace order, the court may proceed with the hearing despite the respondent's absence, as provided in C.J. § 3-1505(c)(1):