CRYSTAL BUTTERWORTH v. LMB UNLIMITED, LLC, d/b/a KONSTANT FOOD
[…] Although we do not agree with appellant's argument that her termination was prohibited by CJ § 9-205(a)(1), we do agree that that statute is indicative of a clear public policy that persons who are directed to appear for court proceedings should not face the loss of employment if they comply with that direction. Appellant claims that the temporary peace order constitutes the same power as a subpoena, and therefore, the termination of her employment was in violation of that statute. See CJ § 9-205(a)(1) ("An employer may not deprive an employee of the employee's job solely because of job time lost by the employee as a result of . . . [t]he employee's response to a subpoena requiring the employee to appear as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding . . ."). Appellant argues that the temporary peace order served upon her by the deputy sheriff constituted a court order compelling her presence in court for the final peace order hearing in the same manner as a subpoena. We are not willing to go so far.