CRYSTAL BUTTERWORTH v. LMB UNLIMITED, LLC, d/b/a KONSTANT FOOD
[…] Appellant contends that appellee terminated her employment because she attended the final protection order hearing where she was the respondent who had been served with a notice of the hearing, and that she had a legal, statutory right to appear at that hearing. According to appellant, the allegations in her Complaint were sufficient to support a claim that appellee's termination was wrongful and violated Maryland public policy. We agree.
Here, we find a clear mandate of public policy in the language of the statute governing peace orders that provides in CJ § 3-1505(a): "A respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final peace order." (Emphasis added). This is clearly an important right, and the consequences of being unable to attend the hearing are potentially severe.