3:22-cv-00726-SB
[…] Defendant could not have relied on this documentation alone to verify Plaintiff's loss.
Given this evidence, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant complied with OAR 836-080-0235, or “[f]ailed to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss statements have been submitted.” OR. REV. STAT. § 746.230(1)(e). Nor is there a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant violated ORS § 746.230(1) by (1) “[n]ot attempting in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,” (2) “[c]ompelling [Plaintiff] to initiate litigation to recover amounts due by offering substantially less than amounts ultimately recovered in [this] action[] brought by [Plaintiff],” or (3) “[d]elaying investigation or payment of claims by requiring [Plaintiff] . . . to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring subsequent submission of loss forms when both require essentially the same information[.]” Id. § 746.230(1)(f)-(g),