3:22-cv-00726-SB
[…] The Court, however, need not decide that issue because it finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant violated ORS § 746.230(1). Accordingly, the Court recommends that the district judge grant Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this ground.
ORS § 746.230(1) makes it unlawful for “[a]n insurer or other person . . . [to] commit or perform. . . [certain] unfair claim settlement practices[.]” OR. REV. STAT. § 746.230(1). As relevant here, ORS § 746.230(1) makes it unlawful for an insurer to (1) “[f]ail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims,” (2) “[f]ail[] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss statements have been submitted,” (3) “[n]ot attempt[], in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear,” (4) “[c]ompel[] claimants to initiate litigation to recover amounts due by offering substantially less than amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such claimants,” (5) “[d]elay[] investigation or payment of claims by requiring a claimant . . . to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring subsequent submission of loss forms when both require essentially the same information[.]” Id. § 746.230(1)(c), (e)-(g), (k); (see also SAC ¶¶ 3.4-.8, alleging that Defendant violated ORS § 746.230(1)(c), (e)-(g), and (k)).
There is no genuine issue of fact as to whether Defendant violated ORS § 746.230(1)(c), (e)-(g), or (k). Nothing in the summary judgment record suggests that Defendant “[f]ail[ed] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims[.]” OR. REV. STAT. § 746.230(1)(C). Plaintiff makes no meaningful argument to the contrary and does not explain what investigation-related standards Defendant failed to adopt or implement. (See Pl.'s Resp. at 1-11.)
With respect to Defendant's alleged violation of ORS § 746.230(1)(e), there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendant “[f]ailed to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss statements have been submitted.” OR. REV. STAT. § 746.230(1)(E). Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated Oregon Administrative Rule (“OAR”) 836-080-0235(1) because Defendant did not pay his contents claim in full “until four months after [Defendant] received [his] proof of loss.”