Butterfield v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 29-31. Because the Court finds that the federal officer removal statute applies to Plaintiffs' claims, the Court does not reach the Defendant's remaining arguments.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

In general, “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court . . . where such action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), the federal officer removal statute, a civil action filed in state court may be removed to a federal district court if the action was filed against or directed to the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Federal contractors may remove cases based on actions performed under color of a federal office if they assert a colorable federal defense. Durham v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 445 F.3d 1247, 1251 (9th Cir. 2006).