Butte Cnty. Dep't of Emp't & Soc. Servs. v. V.G. (In re A.F.)
[…] As a result, V.G.'s status is one of a former guardian. She has not cited any authority for the proposition that she is entitled to visitation or has a legally cognizable interest in visitation when she is no longer the minor's guardian and failed to request visitation below. While a court may order visitation for a former guardian at its discretion if it is in the minor's best interest to do so, V.G. has failed to cite any authority conferring a right to visitation upon a former guardian. Family Code section 3105, subdivision (b) provides, "The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to a person who previously served as the legal guardian of a child, if visitation is determined to be in the best interest of the minor child." Similarly, California Rule of Court 7.1008(a) provides that "a guardian may request the court to order visitation with the child under guardianship at the time of termination of the guardianship either in the guardian's petition for termination or in the guardian's objections or other pleading