Butte Cnty. Dep't of Emp't & Soc. Servs. v. V.G. (In re A.F.)
[…] V.G. filed her notice of appeal on October 28, 2019, indicating that she was appealing an order appointing a guardian. However, her sole claim on appeal is that the court abused its discretion in issuing the visitation order.

DISCUSSION

As a preliminary matter, DESS moves to dismiss the appeal, arguing that V.G. lacks standing to appeal the visitation order because her guardianship was terminated prior to the issuance of the visitation order, thus she had no legally cognizable interest in visitation. DESS is correct.

The right to appeal in dependency cases is governed by section 395. That statute provides: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." Such orders are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 316-318.) The right to appeal is limited to a party aggrieved by the order. (Code Civ.