20 Civ. 5843 (PGG)
[…] As discussed above, the Complaint asserts (1) an FDCPA claim against the servicing agents and Forster; (2) a GBL § 349 claim against all Defendants; and (3) a Judiciary Law § 487 claim against Forster. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶¶ 232-51)
The statute of limitations for FDCPA claims is “one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court. .. within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.”).
The statute of limitations for GBL § 349 claims is three years from the date “when [a] plaintiff has been injured by a deceptive act or practice.” Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 96 N.Y.2d 201, 210 (2001); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(2) (“an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute” “must be commenced within three years”).
The statute of limitations for attorney deceit claims under Judiciary Law § 487 is six years from the date of injury. Melcher v.