Butler v. Tenn. Mun. League Risk Mgmt. Pool
[…] Trial Court Order

In its brief order, the trial court dismissed Employee's cause of action, giving "greater weight" to the testimony of Insurer's experts, Dr. Rasnake and Dr. Becker. As a result, the trial court concluded Employee failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence his work activities were the proximate cause of his invasive pulmonary aspergillosis. The trial court further found Employee was equally exposed to aspergillus doing his farm work.

Analysis

Standard of Review

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Tennessee Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).