Docket No. 271818.
[…] Michael A. Cox, Attorney General, Thomas L. Casey, Solicitor General, and Joel D. McGromley, Assistant Attorney General, for the defendant.
Before: SAAD, P.J., and HOEKSTRA and SMOLENSKI, JJ.
Plaintiff appeals a Court of Claims order that granted defendant's motion for summary disposition. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.
Defendant, Michigan State Disbursement Unit, is the state entity charged with collecting and disbursing child support payments. MCL 400.236(1) and (2). Plaintiff has received child support payments since at least 1999. In accordance with MCL 400.238(2), defendant retained the accrued interest on support payments that passed through its system and used it to offset its operating costs. MCL 400.238 states, in pertinent part:
(1) While held by the state disbursement unit [SDU], money the SDU receives as a support payment is the money of the recipient of support, is not public revenue, and shall not be deposited in the state treasury. While held by the state disbursement unit, money the SDU receives as a support payment is not subject to levy, execution, garnishment, or offset.
(2) Interest that accrues on a payment after its receipt and before its disbursement is payable to the state general fund to offset program costs.
In her complaint, plaintiff alleged that MCL 400.238(2) is facially unconstitutional because it deprives recipients of their property (accrued interest) without just compensation.