Butler v. State
[…] As to appellant's complaint the trial court's orders were void or constituted fundamental error, appealable at any time, appellant agrees that under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, although the maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose in a state jail felony case is five years, “the judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision under this section to not more than 10 years.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 15(b) (West Supp. 2012). In addition, a “judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.” Id.

Appellant does not dispute that the trial court had the legal authority to extend his period of community supervision for up to ten years, a period of time not exceeded here.